At IMES, we lead groundbreaking research that harnesses the power of science and engineering to improve human health.

Our work comprises (but is not limited to) eight key areas: biomaterials science, drug delivery, genomics and biomedical informatics, computational medicine/clinical informatics, structural and functional imaging, regenerative medicine/tissue engineering, medical devices, and infectious diseases/immunology. Led by world-class MIT faculty and researchers, we are at the forefront of exploring new ways to prevent, diagnose, and treat disease.

Name Research Areas Website
Elfar Adalsteinsson Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Medical Devices, Structural and Functional Imaging Adalsteinsson Group
Daniel G. Anderson Drug Delivery, Regenerative Medicine/Tissue Engineering Anderson Lab
Brian Anthony Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Medical Devices, Structural and Functional Imaging Device Realization Lab
Natalie Artzi Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Drug Delivery, Regenerative Medicine/Tissue Engineering Artzi Lab
Mercedes Balcells-Camps Drug Delivery, Medical Devices, Regenerative Medicine/Tissue Engineering Harvard-MIT Biomedical Engineering Center
Regina Barzilay Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics
Sangeeta N. Bhatia Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Drug Delivery, Regenerative Medicine/Tissue Engineering Laboratory for Multiscale Regenerative Technologies
Brett Bouma Biomaterials Science, Medical Devices, Structural and Functional Imaging Center for Biomedical OCT Research and Translation
Lydia Bourouiba Biomaterials Science, Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Medical Devices Bourouiba Research Group
Emery N. Brown Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics Neuroscience Statistics Research Lab
Leo Anthony Celi Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics Laboratory for Computational Physiology
Arup K. Chakraborty Infectious Diseases/Immunology Chakraborty Lab
Jane-Jane Chen Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering
Kwanghun Chung Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Structural and Functional Imaging Chung Lab
James J. Collins Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Drug Delivery Collins Lab
Elazer R. Edelman Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Drug Delivery Harvard-MIT Biomedical Engineering Center
Joseph J. Frassica Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Genomics and Biomedical Informatics MIT Industrial Liaison Program (MIT ILP)
John Gabrieli Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Structural and Functional Imaging Gabrieli Lab
Lee Gehrke Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Medical Devices Gehrke Lab
Marzyeh Ghassemi Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics Healthy ML
Polina Golland Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Structural and Functional Imaging Golland Group
Martha L. Gray Medical Devices linQ
Julie E. Greenberg Medical Devices, Structural and Functional Imaging
Thomas Heldt Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Medical Devices Integrative Neuromonitoring and Critical Care Informatics Group
Robert S. Langer Drug Delivery, Regenerative Medicine/Tissue Engineering Langer Lab
Tami Lieberman Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Genomics and Biomedical Informatics, Infectious Diseases/Immunology Lieberman Lab
Roger Greenwood Mark Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics Laboratory for Computational Physiology
Leonid A. Mirny Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Genomics and Biomedical Informatics Mirny Lab
Ellen Roche Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Drug Delivery Therapeutic Technology Design & Development
Alex K. Shalek Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Genomics and Biomedical Informatics, Infectious Diseases/Immunology Shalek Lab
Phillip A. Sharp Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Regenerative Medicine/Tissue Engineering Sharp Lab
Charles Sodini Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics, Medical Devices Sodini Group
David Sontag Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics Clinical Machine Learning Group
Collin M. Stultz Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering, Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics Computational Biophysics Group
Peter Szolovits Computational Medicine/Clinical Informatics CSAIL Clinical Decision Making (medg)
Bruce Walker Biomaterials Science, Cellular and Molecular Biology and Engineering Walker Lab